PRIVACY POLICY

Updated April 2021

Your privacy is important to us and we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 

1. About this policy

This is the privacy policy of Viral Apps Limited (“Viral Apps”). It applies only to personal data as defined in General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“personal information” or “information”) and no other types of business or general information. The GDPR replaces the 1995 Data Protection Directive. The policy tells you who we are, what information we collect from you, how we collect information about you, why we collect information about you, how we store information about you, with whom we intend to share it and how we keep it secure. Please read the policy carefully. By accessing our web site or using our services you are deemed to agree to the terms of this privacy policy, and if you do not agree with it, then you must not send us any personal information.

Note that if you follow a link from our website to another website, this policy will no longer apply. We are not responsible for other sites’ information handling practices. Use of your information by the owner of the linked site will normally be governed by that site’s privacy policy, which we encourage you to read.

The Data Controller is Viral Apps Ltd (referred to in this policy as “we” or “us”).  You can contact us at:

 

Viral Apps Ltd

17 Harvey Road

Worthing

West Sussex BN12 4DS

Privacy@viralapps.co.uk

 

Further information about privacy and data protection issues including the online Register of Data Controllers can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/

2.    Who we are

 

We are Viral Apps Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with Company Registration number 08316992. Our registered office is at Viral Apps Limited, 17 Harvey Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 4DS.  

 

3.    What information do we collect from you

We receive, collect and store any personal information you enter on our website or provide us when using our services. In addition, we may collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and any purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including bank and credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

4.    How we collect information from you

When you conduct a transaction on our website such as using our contact forms, as part of that process we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. We also collect information from email correspondence, telephone conversations or other forms we use in connection with the services we provide.  Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only. 

Ways we do this include:

By registration

We collect information about you that you provide when you register to use the help desk area of our site.

Through completion of online forms

We collect information about you if complete any of the various forms on our site to contact us, make enquiries, order products and services, apply to us and give us feedback. We need you to give us certain information, which will be indicated on the form you are required to complete. It will help us if you give us any other information that you think will be relevant, but you are under no obligation to do so.

Through traffic data and site statistics

We do keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by our server, such as your IP address, the URL you visited before ours, the URL you visit after leaving our site and which pages you visit. We also collect some site statistics such as page hits and page views. We are not readily able to identify any individual from traffic data or site statistics.

By you contacting us by other methods other than the website

The website provides various ways and e-mail addresses for you to contact us. We will collect information from you that you provide through any of these methods. We may also collect other information you supply to us after your initial contact with us in order to help us provide services to you.

5.    Why we keep information about you

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information to allow us to undertake any contract or pre contract work that we may have between you and us, and specifically for the following purposes:

•    To provide and operate the Services we provide to you (our customers)

•    To provide and operate any services you provide to us (our suppliers)

•    To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support

•    To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages about our services

•    To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services

•    To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

6.    How do we store, use, share and disclose your personal information

We and our partners use cookies and similar technologies, such as tags and pixels (“cookies”), to personalise and improve your customer experience as you use our Websites and Mobile Apps and to provide you with relevant online advertising. This section provides more information about cookies, including how we use them and how you can exercise your choices about our use of cookies.

Cookies and Web Beacons

A cookie is a small text file which is transferred from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. It enables a website to “remember” who you are and help us improve the way we interact with you.

Web beacons are electronic images (sometimes known as web bugs, clear gifs, or trackers) that allow a site to count users who have visited specific pages.

Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies, but you should be able to configure your browser to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish. This will, however, affect your ability to log onto our website. Browser-specific instructions on how to restrict or block cookies may be found on the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website at https://www.allaboutcookies.org .

7.    Security and storage of information

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

 

Please remember that normal Internet e-mail is insecure. We do, however, use secure connections in our help desk.

 

We will store your information at least for the duration of any customer relationship or contract we have with you, or as otherwise required by law (normally up to a maximum of 7 years for legal and tax reasons).

 

Within Viral Apps, in addition to storing information in our business systems used to operate Viral Apps, we may collect and use your information in the applications we develop for our customers. 

 

Risk Assurance Platform

This is our risk management platform that helps organisations manage and control risk.

The GDPR related data we hold in this system are.

Your first name

Your surname

Your email address

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

8.    What your information is used for

If you buy software or services from us, we will use your information to fulfil your order and to provide you with the software or service you have requested.

If we buy software or services from you, we will use your information to allow us to complete those transactions

If you register to use the help desk area on our website, we will use your information to provide those membership services to you.

We may use aggregated data about users of our site, sales patterns and other statistical data to improve our site, but it will not be possible to identify individuals from that aggregated data.

9.    With whom we may share your information

We may share personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances: 

•    If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data or for the administration of justice

•    If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud)

•    Where we restructure, sell or transfer our business (or a part of it). For example, in connection with a takeover or merger

We will not sell your information to anyone.

10.    Your rights

You have a right to rectify any errors in information we hold about you, and to change or correct any details you have already given us. Please inform us about changes to your details so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date.

You also have a right to be removed from any mailing list we hold at any time.

You have a right to see a copy of the information we hold about you. Before we agree to this, you must provide us with sufficient evidence of your identity and sufficient details of the information you wish to see to enable us to locate it.